Back to top

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School Horncastle

Our Staff

Leadership Team

Mr S Furness Headteacher
Mrs J Bargh Deputy Headteacher
Mr T Randman Deputy Headteacher
Mrs J Fieldsend Assistant Headteacher
Mr S Ward Assistant Headteacher

Teaching staff

Mrs V  Addis Music & Head of Arts Faculty
Dr J Aggett Physics/Geology & Second in Science Faulty
Mr D Ambrose History
Mrs J Bargh Geography & Deputy Headteacher
Mrs C Blackburn* PE
Mr N Bouic Science/Physics/Biology & Head of Year 11
Miss K Brinsley Art/Technology
Mrs A Brown* Music
Mr T Cawthorn Head of Humanities Faculty
Mr W Cook Chemistry/Science/Biology
Mr T Cope PE & Head of PE Faculty
Mr G Crane Computer Science
Miss K Dickens Art & Head of Art & Joint Head of Year 8
Mrs M Driver* Chemistry/Science/Biology
Mr AC Dunn French & Head of MFL Faculty
Mrs J Fieldsend PE, Assistant Headteacher & Head of Sixth form
Ms G Filisetti Spanish & Head of Spanish
Ms J Finassi Science/Biology
Mrs T Folwell Mathematics
Mr S Franks Science/Chemistry/Physics
Mrs H Freeman* Spanish & SENDCO
Mrs G Frost Biology & Head of Science Faculty
Mr S  Furness Mathematics & Headteacher
Dr E Gallivan English & Head of English Faculty
Mr J Haigh* Business Studies/Economics
Mrs B Hall* PE
Mrs H Hall* English
Mrs L Hebden Technology & Head of Technology Faculty
Miss C Hobbs English & Head of Year 9
Mr J Hogg* Joint Head of German
Mrs M Hogg* Joint Head of German
Mrs S Holmes* Citizenship/Geography & Head of Careers
Ms S How* Maths & CPLD Lead for the Trust 
Mr S Jackson English/Film Studies & Second in English Faculty
Mrs H Lascelles Mathematics & Head of Maths Faculty
Mr J Legat Religious Studies/LIBF & Joint Head of RE
Ms G Lovatt* English
Miss Z Macdonald* Religious Studies/Geography & Joint Head of RE
Ms P Maguire* French
Mr A Parker Mathematics
Ms J Quantrill Business Studies, Economics & LIBF
Mr T Quinn Science/Biology
Mr T Randman Geography/Citizenship, Deputy Headteacher
Mrs K Robinson* Mathematics
Mrs R Siddiqui* Biology
Miss A Silas Technology
Mrs J Sutcliffe* History
Mr S Ward Geography & Assistant Headteacher
Mrs V  Waters English
Mr K Watkins Drama
Ms F Whelan* Psychology
Mr A Wilkinson PE & Head of Year 10
Miss S Woods Technology
Miss A Woodward* Mathematics
Mr P Wright History/PD & Head of Year 7

*denotes part-time staff.

Subject leadership in bold.

Support Staff

School Staff:
Mrs Bardovskis Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Bourn Student Support Officer & Joint Head of Year 8
Mr D Disney* Science Technician - Physics
Miss K Hammond Receptionist/Administration Assistant
Miss K Khatib* Teaching Assistant - Technology
Mr J Kwee* Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Manning* Exams & Data Administrator
Mrs N Marson-Danby* Exams & Assessment Administrator 
Mrs F McCarthy Attendance Officer & Receptionist/Administration Assistant
Mrs McTernan Student Wellbeing Assistant
Mr M Nelson* Design & Technology Technician
Miss F Paris* Piano Teacher - Peripatetic
Miss R Peek* School Midday Supervisory Assistant & Art Technician
Mrs K Poucher Science Technician - Biology
Mrs I Rees* Teaching Assistant - Spanish
Mrs D Samra* Librarian
Mrs J Simons* Librarian
Miss M Spavound Headteacher's PA
Mrs M Stanney Science Technician - Chemistry
Mrs J Stevenson* Sixth Form Administrator
Mrs P Sutton* School Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mrs A Taylor* School Midday Supervisory Assistant
Mr D Waterfall* Higher Level Teaching Assistant - Technology
Mrs J Wilkinson* Teaching Assistant - Learning Support
Trust Central Services Work Stream Staff:
Mrs K Beard Catering Manager & Workstream Leader
Mrs J Becker* Cleaner
Mr N Blackwell* Governance Clerk
Mrs R Bourn* Senior Governance Clerk
Mrs R Bramley* Cleaner
Mr C Brewster Finance Assistant & IT Technician
Mrs C Cook* Receptionist/Administration Assistant
Mrs A Coupland* Caterer
Mrs L Evans* Cleaner
Miss L Ferrier* Cleaner
Mrs J Hastings Office Manager
Mr P Hunt Digital Development Leader
Miss E Ismanyckyj Deputy catering Manager
Mr I Jackson Deputy Estates Manager
Mrs H James* Catering Assistant
Mrs S James Chief Executive Officer 
Mr S Jones* Estate Assistant
Mrs A King Office Manager & PA
Mr M  Kirby* Cleaner
Mrs A Lovett* Catering Assistant
Mrs V Lowe* Catering Assistant
Miss R Nathan Chief Financial Officer
Mr R Pottle* Cleaner
Mrs F Rae* Catering Assistant
Mrs I Redshaw Finance Assistant
Mrs S Roberts* Catering Assistant
Mr M Rogan Estates Assistant
Mrs L Simpson* Catering Assistant
Mr J Turner* IT Technician
Miss N Vickers* Finance Officer
Mrs T Wright* Cleaner
Mrs R Yates* Finance Officer

*denotes part-time staff.